Full Entries Thomas & Uber Cup Finals 2014
Dates: 18/5/2014 to 25/5/2014
City: New Delhi, India
Category: BWF Event
Venue: Siri Fort Indoor Stadium
[Thomas Cup Entries]
1. China
Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Tian Houwei, Lin Dan, Fu Haifeng, Hong Wei, Chai Biao, Liu Xiaolong, Zhang Nan, Qiu Zihan.
2. Denmark
Jan O Jorgensen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus, Viktor Axelsen, Emil Holst, Carsten Mogensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Kim Astrup Sorensen, Joachim Fischer Nielsen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Mathias Boe.
3. England
Rajiv Ouseph, Toby Penty, Rhys Walker, Sam Parsons, Chris Adcock, Marcus Ellis, Mills Peter, Chris Langridge, Andrew Ellis.
4. France
Brice Leverdez, Lucas Corvee, Thomas Rouxel, Lucas Claerbout, Matthieu Lo Ying Ping, Gaetan Mittelheisser, Bastian Kersaudy, Laurent Constantin, Ronan Labar, Baptiste Careme.
5. Germany
Marc Zwiebler, Dieter Domke, Lukas Schmidt, Kai Schaefer, Peter Kaesbauer, Josche Zurwonne, Andreas Heinz, Max Schwenger, Michael Fuchs, Johannes Schoettler.
6. Indonesia
Tommy Sugiarto, Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka, Simon Santoso, Ihsan Maulana Mustofa, Ryan Agung Saputra, Angga Pratama, Ricky Karanda Suwardi, Berry Angriawan, Hendra Setiawan, Mohammad Ahsan.
7. India
Srikanth K., Kashyap Parupalli, Gurusaidutt R. M. V., Sourabh Varma, Sai Praneeth B., Pranaav Jerry Chopra, Manu Attri, Arun Vishnu, Sumeeth Reddy B., Akshay Dewalkar.
8. Hong Kong
Hu Yun, Wei Nan, Wong Wing Ki, Ng Ka Long, Tang Chun Man, Lee Chun Hei, Law Cheuk Him, Chan Yun Lung, Lo Lok Kei.
9. Japan
Kenichi Tago, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Takuma Ueda, Takeshi Kamura, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Keigo Sonoda, Noriyasu Hirata, Hiroyuki Endo, Kenichi Hayakawa.
10. Korea
Son Wan Ho, Lee Dong Keun, Soo Hwang Jong, Park Sung Min, Shin Baek Choel, Kim Sa Rang, Ko Sung Hyun, Kim Ki Jung, Yoo Yeon Seong, Lee Yong Dae.
11. Malaysia
Lee Chong Wei, Chong Wei Feng, Liew Daren, Goh Soon Huat, Chan Peng Soon, Lim Khim Wah, Goh V Shem, Hoon Thien How, Tan Wee Kiong, Tan Boon Heong.
12. Nigeria
Jinkan Ifraimu Bulus, Enejoh Abah, Victor Makanju, Ola Fagbemi.
13.Russia
Vladimir Ivanov, Vladimir Malkov, Anton Ivanov, Anatoliy Yartsev, Ivan Sozonov, Nikolaj Nikolaenko, Rodion Kargaev.
14. Singapore
Wong Zi Liang Derek, Huang Chao, Lee Kwan Ting Sean, Hee Yong Kai Terry, Danny Bawa Chrisnanta, Chayut Triyachart.
15. Thailand
Boonsak Ponsana, Tanongsak Saesomboonsuk, Suppanyu Avihingsanon, Thammasin Sitthikom, Patiphat Chalardchaleam, Maneepong Jongjit, Wannawat Ampunsuwan, Sudket Prapakamol, Nipitphon Puangpuapech.
16. Chinese Taipei
Chou Tien Chen, Hsu Jen Hao, Lin Yu Hsien, Shih Kuei Chun, Chen Hung Ling, Tseng Min Hao, Lu Chia Pin, Tsai Chia Hsin, Lee Sheng Mu, Liao Min Chun.
[Uber Cup Entries]
1. Australia
Tara Pilven, Verdet Kessler, Joy Lai, Alice Wu, Jacqueline Guan, Gronya Somerville, Renuga Veeran, Tang He Tian.
2. Canada
Joycelyn Ko, Rachael Honderich, Phyllis Chan, Brittney Tam, Grace Gao, Bruce Alex.
3. China
Li Xuerui, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Sun, Zhao Yunlei, Bao Yixin, Ma Jin, Wang Xiaoli, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing.
4. Denmark
Line Kjaersfeldt, Anna Thea Madsen, Sandra-Maria Jensen, Mia Blichfeldt, Marie Roepke, Lena Grebak, Christinna Pedersen, Line Damkjaer Kruse, Kamilla Rytter Juhl.
5. England
Fontaine Mica Chapman, Sarah Walker, Panuga Riou, Nicola Cerfontyne, Lauren Smith, Alyssa Lim, Gabrielle Adcock, Heather Olver, Kate Robertshaw.
6. Germany
Karin Schnaase, Fabienne Deprez, Alina Hammes, Anika Dorr, Yvonne Li, Birgit Michels, Kira Kattenbeck, Isabel Herttrich, Johanna Goliszewski, Carla Nelte.
7. Indonesia
Lindaweni Fanetri, Bellaetrix Manuputty, Maria Febe Kusumastuti, Adriyanti Firdasari, Nitya Krishinda Maheswari, Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah, Rizki Amelia Pradipta, Suci Rizky Andini, Greysia Polii, Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth.
8. India
Saina Nehwal, Sindhu P. V., Arundhati Pantawane, Tanvi Lad, Thulasi P. C., Jwala Gutta, Aparna Balan, Ashwini Ponappa, Siki Reddy N., Pradnya Gadre.
9. Hong Kong
Yip Pui Yin, Chan Tsz Ka, Cheung Ngan Yi, Cheung Ying Mei, Tse Ying Suet, Yuen Sin Ying, Chan Hung Yung, Chau Hoi Wah, Poon Lok Yan.
10. Japan
Minatsu Mitani, Sayaka Takahashi, Eriko Hirose, Akane Yamaguchi, Mami Naito, Shizuka Matsuo, Reika Kakiiwa, Ayaka Takahashi, Misaki Matsutomo, Miyuki Maeda.
11. Korea
Sung Ji Hyun, Bae Yeon Ju, Kim Hyo Min, Lee Min Ji, Kim So Young, Kim Ha Na, Yoo Hae Won, Jung Kyung Eun, Ko A Ra, Jang Ye Na.
12. Malaysia
Tee Jing Yi, Yang Li Lian, Lim Yin Fun, Lim Chiew Sien, Soong Fie Cho, Lim Yin Loo, Lee Meng Yean, Amelia Alicia Anscelly, Woon Khe Wei, Hoo Vivian Kah Mun.
13. Russia
Natalia Perminova, Ksenia Polikarpova, Anastasia Chervaykova, Evgeniya Kosetskaya, Ella Diehl, Ekanerina Bolotova, Nina Vislova.
14. Singapore
Chen Jiayuan, Liang Xiaoyu, Yao Lei, Tan Wei Han, Fu Mingtian, Neo Yu Yan Vanessa, Shinta Mulia Sari.
15. Thailand
Ratchanok Intanon, Porntip Buranaprasertsuk, Nichaon Jindapon, Busanan Ongbumrungpan, Sapsiree Taerattanachai, Puttita Supajirakul, Saralee Thoungthongkam, Savitree Amitrapai, Duanganong Aroonkesorn, Kunchala Voravichitchaikul.
Thomas Cup Draw
Group A: Indonesia [1], Thailand [7], Nigeria, Singapore
Group B: Japan [4], Denmark [5], Hong Kong, England
Group C: Malaysia [3], Korea [6], Germany, India
Group D: China [2], Chinese Taipei [8], Russia, France
Uber Cup Draw
Group W: China [1], Chinese Taipei [8], England, Russia
Group X: Korea [4], Indonesia [5], Australia, Singapore
Group Y: Thailand [3], India [7], Canada, Hong Kong
Group Z: Japan [2], Denmark [6], Malaysia, Germany
- Live on Star Sports & Net TV (Start from Quarter Final round).
Source: bwfbadminton.org